Privacy Policy - McCarthy Group
802
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-802,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us.
This policy explains what personal information we have, how we use it and who we may share it with.
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” means McCarthy Group.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect information to help manage your account.
To deliver products and services relevant to you.
To improve our products and services and develop new opportunities.
To enable us to communicate any delivery or service issues with you.

Personal information we collect

The data we hold is all business-related information that has been collected over a prolonged period of time and is due to building on-going relationships, regular communication and work-related issues. The data/information that is currently held includes the contact company name and addresses, the contact names utilised, their position or job titles, a range of contact phone numbers and relevant mailing and email addresses. In addition to this we hold “Order Information” collected at the point of job entry through the Customer Portal which will be detailed below.

When you visit the Site www.mccarthy-group.co.uk, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

 “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you place a job entry through the portal on the site www.mccarthyjobentry.com, we collect certain information from you, including your company name, collection address, shipping address, delivery contact, phone number and delivery details i.e. pallet quantities, weight, service and surcharges.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

How do we use your personal information?

We use and analyse your information to keep in touch with you and service your account. In particular, this means using your information to:
Manage your account and help you to manage your account.
Sort out a payment, put your order through our system or send you an order.
Get in touch with you e.g. if we need to tell you about any problems with a service.
Look at markets, write reports and KPI’s or carry out research and number crunching.
Look into any complaints or questions you may raise.
Check whether you qualify for credit. This is so we can assess and decide on whether we can give you credit, credit related services or other similar facilities.
Trace and recover debts, manage credit, detect and prevent fraud and money laundering.
Recover any money you might owe to us.
Assign your debt to permitted third parties and look after any credit you might have.

Sharing your personal information

About the purposes described above, we may share your information with others. This might mean sharing your information with:
Select customer and “Order Information” may be shared with partner delivery depots and/or subcontractors in order to service customer deliveries and collections.
Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. When we check your credit score with a credit reference agency, the fact that we have requested that search will also be recorded by the credit reference agency. We share information with credit reference agencies on payment performance on an ongoing basis and this information could be used by us and third parties to make future credit assessment decisions.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Why we keep hold of your information

There are certain reasons we have to keep hold of your information. We keep information while you are our customer or after you have left us, but only as long as we need it for the purposes described above. How long we keep it depends very much on the type of information and purpose, but we only keep the information for as long as we need it.

Your rights

You have several legal rights in relation to the information that we hold about you, including; the right to request details of the information we have about you. There are a couple of ways to do this and some requests must be in writing for legal reasons.

The right to withdraw your consent to the use of you information where we are relying on that consent (for example, you can opt out of receiving marketing messages). Please note that we may still be entitled to process your information if we have another legitimate reason, other than consent, for doing so.

In some circumstances, you have the right to receive some of your information in a useable format and/or request we transmit that data to a third party. Please note that this right only applies to information which you have provided to us.

The right to ask that we update your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information but we are legally entitled to retain it.
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.

The right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk if you think we have infringed your rights.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by using the details provided below:

McCarthy Group, Unit 1, First Avenue, Redwither Business Park, Wrexham Industrial Estate, Wrexham, LL13 9XP
Tel: 01978 664977 .  Email: info@mccarthyhaulage.co.uk . Website: www.mccarthy-group.co.uk